Changes to the monthly competitions

Hi and welcome back to Amazing OurStage. We want to let you know that there will be changes to the prizes we are offering. Every month will be different.
This month we are awarding prizes of $100 to winners of the competition finals. In the future there will be prizes to help your musical career. Check back to find out.

OurStage is now part of Amazing Media

Come back to see the improvements to OurStage over the next few months.

Amazingtunes-logo
The home of new music …
Amazing-radio-logo
Where you heard it first.
Amazing-instore-logo
For instore music solutions
CRYME aka gnotes
amazing icon

Music Fans

Join OurStage to discover and listen to new music from great indie artists.

Login or sign up
 

Artists

Get exposure building your fan base and selling music.

Find opportunities through music licensing and our competitions.

Artist Sign Up
 

 

 

Video Playback Error

The Adobe Flash Player is required to watch videos on this page
Portrait of CRYME aka gnotes

CRYME aka gnotes


About CRYME aka gnotes

Waterbury, CT

C.R.Y.M.E
AKA
G.notes

G.notes birth name Genaro Nunez. Was born in the South Bronx, NYC. On 10/17/1983.
Considers himself to be born into Hip Hop. Was born in the lifestyle gonna die in the lifestyle.
That's how he views life. Moved around NYC seeing everything that goes down. Surrounded by drugs
and thugs. Then moved with grandma until mom dukes got off the crack.

In 1993, moved to Waterbury CT, still in the ghetto. And was part of the Jehovah's Witness organization.
Which he felt it was a brainwash religion, and emersed himself into the teachings of this religion even studied
the bible. But not away from Hip Hop. In 95 moved to Danbury and was writing complex rhymes at 13.
Became friends with a sick guitar player at 15. Eventaully starting a rock band. On the drums playing
Metallica covers and original songs. Which he co-created. Until one day he crashed his car into his drumset.
The whole thing was destroyed. So he said fuck that and started really rapping with his cousin Destani in NY.
And was already affliated with a gangsta rap group called Nyagra.Who had crazy street credibility and was respected. Genaro who's name now was CRYME just turned 18.Caught a beef with the group.And started battling against them
and any other rappers in his way. Going to NY winning and losing money. And eventually dropped out of the Jehovah witnesses. Causing him to draw closer to the music. And emersed himself in it. He had one friend left though his old band mate. Reconized CRYME's talent and started recording his demo. But as they got better the producer bailed out,
and left CRYME with nothing. So he started over again and kept it moving. In 2003 he was at a battle and at first he lost. But the group that was throwing the battle called him back on stage because of unfair voting. And from there began his partnership and friendship with God Child Records which was a automatic chemistry. After a year meeting this group they already started working on a album the 'C.R.Y.M.E. Epidemic'. Which is still selling to date. The begining of 2006 he dropped another mixtape called 'Street Justice' which got nominated for 3 Hollaback video awards. And in the summer of 06 he put out a dvd called 'What's Your Grind?' documenting the struggle and grind of the CT movement. And dropped a theme song video with it too. Which was never done in CT. And the theme song won best video collaboration of the year. By Hollaback video. Soon after that he started working on his second Album 'The Race 2014' 2007-08. And from that album he sent in 'Aliens'into Hot93.7's unsigned showdown. Which won 4 weeks in a row. Since that he has opened up for Hell Rell,Joe Buddens, Talib Kweli, Bone Thugs N Harmony. And did many showcases.Motivated by the love for his daughter and the love of Hip hop. There's nothing holding back this kid from rap stardom.

More About The Artist

Portrait of CRYME aka gnotes
CRYME aka gnotes
 

 
iAnEAqqqq