Music Fans

Join OurStage to discover and listen to new music from great indie artists.

Login or sign up
 

Artists

Get exposure building your fan base and selling music.

Find opportunities through music licensing and our competitions.

Artist Sign Up
 

 

 

Video Playback Error

The Adobe Flash Player is required to watch videos on this page

About CJ Snipes

Brentwood, MD

Name: CJ Snipes
Birth Date: January 28, 1986
Birth Place: Washington, DC
Birth Name: Christopher Jon Snipe

Christopher Jon Snipes, 28 January 1986, Brentwood, Maryland, USA. Raised in Brentwood, MD Snipes states, hip hop? It’s not dead it’s just dormant. Believe it or not Snipes music career started when he got a job at the local IHOP in College Park, MD which was when he decided the 9 to 5 life was not for him, and his music ability began to grow. Everyone that was staffed at IHOP did music in some form; it was like waiters by day hip hop heads by night. While customers were waiting on their food, the entire staff that was associated with music would have freestyle battles in the kitchen during the work day. From IHOP Snipes met up with a young engineer that had a studio in his basement where he recorded his first mixtape in 2004, “It’s just ME C-Jeasy.” It was love at first track

After the release of his first mixtape, Snipes hit the streets and the internet hard, selling and giving out his music. Thinking that he couldn’t depend on anyone but himself. He began appearing on other indie artist’s mixtapes and albums through networking and collaboration projects, and performing state to state, doing online radio interviews and having his music featured on those same stations, to gain further exposure. Although in demand as a guest independent artist for collabs, Snipes found the time to write, and teach himself the art of engineering. He decided to in part-finance his music career by recording other unknown artists

Currently working on his first album named “Progression” Snipes is looking to take the hip hop industry by storm and restore it to what brought him to it in the first place, which are artist’s like: Eminem, Jay Z, Outkast, Devin The Dude, and Lupe Fiasco to name a few. Look out for CJ Snipes; he is coming for hip hop with a vengeance.

Achievements

Recruiter-1
 

 
iAnEAqqqq